Thursday, January 22, 2009

Lost and Found

Things the baby may have eaten in the past week:

the sponge part of a make up applicator

crayons

dust bunnies

string

pieces of the kitchen floor (home remodeling sucks)

What I KNOW the baby ate: (if you have to ask me how I know, you probably don't really want to know that bad)

See those little disks? Tiddly Winks. 3 of them. Where they should have never been. One is still missing.

Oh yeah. I am the best parent eh-vah!

Though, I have to say, I wasn't even home when the feast occurred. So technically I could blame it on someone else. But, I am the one who has to clean them. Ick. Moving on...

I took a picture of Port's fat lip last night with our point-n-shoot camera. It is posted in the post from yesterday. The swelling is almost gone today, though it does still bleed a little every now and then. Anyway, I was uploading all the images from the camera and came across a bunch of shots from Kiddo. He is a budding photographer you know. I thought I would share his "vision".

Of course, there are images of Cars. I would be worried if there weren't.
And then there is Hubby. Interactive Parenting at it's finest...
a little closer...shew! No ear hair! Yay!
One of Kiddo's favorite Christmas presents. Most. Annoying. Game. Ever! But, he has learned about healthy food vs. not healthy food, so I guess it is worth the annoyance.
Another Hubby shot. (these are in no particular order by the way)
Hubby changing the channel on the TV. Port about to steal the other remote. His favorite pastime - aside from eating random objects he finds on the floor...
Big Daddy at Christmas.
Kiddo drawing of Wall-E and Eve.
Kiddo drawing of Spiderman vs. Venom. Spiderman is on the right.
Decorating cookies for Santa at Christmas. I think I took this one. Kiddo is not that talented to be able to eat sprinkles and take his own picture. (did you notice that this is not actually Kiddo, but black Spiderman?? hee hee)
Port in the dog water. This was a good parenting day too!
He's just so dang cute!
I'm holding Port in this one.
Pretty sure I took this one too - My Boys!
Kiddo drawing of all his Super Suits hanging in a closet. I believe this is the Incredibles Collection.
Rocket (from the Little Einsteins) vs. Big Jet
So, I hope you enjoyed this little display. I have one final picture for you. It's not very good (again with the p-n-s camera) but I wanted to get a picture of my new 'do. I'm not sure if the color is going to look right either; my lap top is in desperate need of a monitor calibration. My hair is kind of a brassy blond - trying to get the brassy part out, but it's gonna take some time. Anyway, here it is:

Waddaya think? I really LOVE it.

Until,
D :)

4 comments:

Jen said...

Oooooh I do love the hair color!! And man, that is a great drawing of Big jet. I would totally know what that is without explaining =)

Julia said...

You can pull off ANY hair color. I do like this on you though.

The drawings are just incredible. It's a good thing you're snapping pics. What great things to remember!

Vick said...

Love the hair :)

Kiddo's drawings are amazing!

Barb said...

Your hair color looks great.

I agree kiddo has great drawings.

There was an error in this gadget

Bloggy Bling!

Important Stuff

Business 2 Blogger

Swidget 1.0

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP